NOAA Banner

July 18, 2017

I’m pleased to announce the recipients of the 2017 Administrator’s and Technology Transfer Awards. These esteemed colleagues will be honored at a November ceremony at the NOAA Auditorium in Silver Spring, Maryland. We will also honor a colleague who has secured a U.S. Patent.

Travel and lodging for each winner and a guest to attend this event will be paid by their home office, per a policy update this past year.

Please join me in congratulating the following individuals and organizations for their outstanding achievements and service to NOAA!

Sincerely,

Benjamin Friedman Signature

Benjamin P. Friedman
Deputy Under Secretary for Operations
Performing the duties of Under Secretary
of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere
and NOAA Administrator


NOAA ADMINISTRATOR’S AWARD

The NOAA Administrator’s Awards recognize employees who have demonstrated exceptional leadership, skill, and ingenuity in their significant, unique, and original contributions that bring unusual credit to NOAA, DOC, and the Federal Government. The award includes $5,000; in the case of group awards, this is distributed equally among winners.

NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL SATELLITE DATE AND INFORMATION SERVICE

Gregory Mandt
For a decade of outstanding leadership of the Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite system (GOES-R) Program, and for the launch and operational deployment of the GOES-16 satellite.

Xiangqian Wu
Timothy Schmit

For exemplary leadership during the Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite 16 post launch testing to deliver critical Advanced Baseline Imager products to Beta maturity for broad use.

NATIONAL MARINE FISHERIES SERVICE

Debra Lambert
Erin Schnettler
Galen Tromble
Stephanie Hunt
Seema Balwani (NESDIS)
Katherine Renshaw (OGC)
Scott Breen (OGC)
Caroline Park (OGC)
Patrick Lynch
Richard Methot Jr.
Jason Cope

For exceptional work developing national guidance that improved fisheries management, benefited fishermen, and continued rebuilding fish stocks.

John Lamkin
Trika Gerard
Elizabeth Johns (OAR)
Ryan Smith (OAR)
Aras Zygas (OMAO)

For surveying Cuban waters and establishing a groundbreaking multinational Atlantic bluefin tuna research partnership with Cuban scientists.

Martha Nizinski
David Packer
David Stevenson
Brian Kinlan (NOS)
Jeremy Potter
Thomas Hourigan

For providing critical science, data, and support for the establishment of the Frank R. Lautenberg Deep Sea Coral Protection Area.

Patrick Rutten
Robert Cifelli (OAR)
Robert Stabler Webb (OAR)
Mark Strudley (NWS)
Alan Haynes (NWS)
Joshua Fuller
Natalie Cosentino- Manning
David Boughton

For advancing weather and climate models to balance flood and drought risks while providing water reliability for fish and people in the Western United States.

Christopher Yates
Robert Coey
Daniel Wilson
Frederick R. Rogers
Eric Shott
Joseph Dillon
Shelby Mendez
Kathryn Kempton

For your exceptional leadership and innovation in completing NOAA Fisheries first Safe Harbor Agreement benefitting highly endangered coho salmon.

NATIONAL OCEAN SERVICE

Suzanne B. Bricker
Julie M. Rose (NMFS)

For innovative research and service as experts, leading to approved use of oysters as a means of mitigating nutrients in the Chesapeake Bay.

Jay Field
Lisa Rosman

For revealing the extended time needed for fish on the lower Hudson River to be safe for human consumption after a mandated dredging remedy.

Randall Kosaki
Kelly Gleason Keogh
Jason Leonard

For implementing the use of advanced research diving technologies to explore the deep “coral reef twilight zone.”


NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE

Adam Mathis
For demonstrated courage, skill and resourcefulness as the first responder to a mountain top vehicle rollover accident.

Rebecca Cosgrove
Michelle Mainelli
Douglas Fenderson
Kyle Nevins

For the successful merger of National Centers for Environmental Prediction Central Operations and the National Weather Service Telecommunications Operations Center to support building a Weather-Ready Nation.

Ryan Kittell
Jeffrey Lorens
Willian Schneider

For innovative creation and operational deployment of software to rapidly activate the Emergency Alert System for NOAA-issued Tsunami Warnings.

Brad McCune
Randy Rieman

For extraordinary work to design and engineer the system that produces real-time water forecasts for the nation.

Timothy Schneider
Ivanka Stajner
Vijay Tallapragada
Frederick Toepfer
Jeffrey Whitaker (OAR)

For leading/executing the selection of the new dynamical core, the engine of a numerical weather prediction model, two years ahead of schedule.

OFFICE OF OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH

Robert Hallberg
Stephen Griffies

In recognition of the scientific leadership for the innovation of the versatile community-based Modular Ocean Model 6.

Doug Kennedy
Sherman Fredrickson

For the design, construction, testing and successful deployment of two remote sensing profiling systems for weather research and forecasting.

Nancy Beller Simms
For designing and implementing an inspiring Diversity and Inclusion program at Climate Program Office/Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research.

OFFICE OF MARINE AND AVIATION OPERATIONS

Guinevere Lewis
For improving the quality of life for NOAA personnel by authoring and facilitating passage of the NOAA Sexual Harassment and Assault Prevention Act.

OFFICE OF THE UNDER SECRETARY

David A. Score
For outstanding leadership of the Office of Marine and Aviation Operations and the NOAA Corps and for leading the effort to develop and publish the 2016 NOAA Fleet Plan.

Jeremy Andrucyk (CAO)
Marlene Kaplan (Edu)
Lonnie Gonsalves (NOS)
Michelle Crockett (NOS)
Natalie Huff (NMFS)
Richard Hill (NWS)
Nicole Mason (OAR)
Eli Salahuddin (NESDIS)
DaNa Carlis (OAR)

In recognition of the outstanding leadership that resulted in a successful Inaugural Diversity and Inclusion Summit.

 

TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER AWARDS

The NOAA Technology Transfer Awards recognize NOAA scientific, engineering, and technical employees for achievements that are developed further as commercial applications, or that advance the transfer of NOAA science and technology to U.S. businesses, academia, other government and non-government entities. The award includes $2,500. In the case of group awards, this is distributed equally among winners.

NATIONAL MARINE FISHERIES SERVICE

Ronald B. Johnson
For conducting scientific studies and gaining approval for use of taurine as an essential ingredient in fish feeds.

NATIONAL OCEAN SERVICE

Quay Dortch
Marc Suddleson
Rick Stumpf
Jenifer Rhodes
Dwight Trueblood

For leading development and successful transition to commercial application of an automated sensor that provides early warning of harmful algal blooms.

NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE

Dave Eckberg
For design and development of the Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS) Ice Free Wind Sensor New Style Bird Deterrent to eliminate ASOS wind data errors.

Richard J. Okulski
Roman Berdes
John Cannon
Anthony Mignone

For transfer of operational wave run-up forecast technology to domestic and international emergency response partners for the protection of life.

OFFICE OF OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH

Melinda Marquis
Curtis Alexander
Stan Benjamin
John M. Brown
James Wilczak
Robret Banta
Allison McComiskey

For improving forecasts of turbine-height winds and solar irradiance from their HRRR weather model to improve usage of renewable power by industry.

Ariel F. Stein
Barbara J.B. Stunder
Mark D. Cohen
Roland R. Draxler

For exceptional work in transferring the HYSPLIT dispersion model to first responders, emergency planners, academia, and other government agencies.

 

NEW U.S. PATENTS FOR TECHNOLOGIES DEVELOPED BY NOAA EMPLOYEES

NOAA’s Technology Partnerships Office helps to secure U.S. Patents on employees’ inventions. These patents describe technologies that will be further developed by private industry, spreading NOAA’s creativity and solutions to a broader audience. During 2017, the Patents and Trademark Office granted one patent to a NOAA employee, who will be recognized at the Fall awards event:

Daniel M. Murphy
Oceanic and Atmospheric Research, Earth System Research Laboratory
U.S. Patent Number [Pending Publication]

A system for measuring trace species in a sample gas, including a laser source for emitting continuous wave laser beam; an optical isolator for allowing transmission of the laser beam in one direction; multiple mirrors for directing the laser beam into an optical cavity; and an open-path chamber to measure extinction of highly humidified and/or coarse aerosol. This novel open-path design isolates the optical cavity from wind and rain while still providing a clear path for the aerosol to travel through the optical cavity for measurement.


If you have problems viewing this email, an html format is provided here:
http://www.wfm.noaa.gov/emails/2017-Admin-Technology-Transfer-Awards-Winners.html

___________________________________________________________________
Please do not reply to this message. The broadcast email account is not monitored for incoming mail.